# Asset Manager
Manage assets consistently across all animations in your project. Import once, use everywhere.

## What Is the Asset Manager?

The Asset Manager is a centralized panel for managing all assets shared across every animation (scene) in your project. Instead of importing the same image or file into each scene individually, you import it once and it becomes available everywhere.

**Key benefits:**

<List type="bullet">
  <ListItem>Maintain brand consistency across all scenes</ListItem>
  <ListItem>Reduce overall file size by reusing assets instead of duplicating them</ListItem>
  <ListItem>Update an asset in one place and have it reflect across the entire project</ListItem>
</List>

## Supported Asset Types

<List type="bullet">
  <ListItem>**Scenes** — Multiple animations bundled in one project</ListItem>
  <ListItem>**Images** — PNG and JPG files shared across animations</ListItem>
  <ListItem>**Fonts** (.ttf) — Supported for use with text layers</ListItem>
</List>

## Accessing the Asset Manager

Open **Lottie Creator** → **Left Sidebar** → **Asset Manager**

The panel lists all assets currently imported into the project, organized by type.

## Adding Assets

**From the Asset Manager panel:**
Click **Upload** or drag files directly into the panel. Supported formats: PNG, JPG.

**From the canvas:**
Any asset imported via drag & drop or **Upload Assets** is automatically registered in the Asset Manager and becomes available to all scenes.

## Using Assets Across Scenes

Once an asset appears in the Asset Manager, you can reference it in any scene:

1. Open the scene where you want to use the asset
2. Open the Asset Manager panel
3. Drag the asset onto the canvas, or select it and click **Insert**

The asset is added as a layer in the current scene without creating a duplicate in the project's asset pool.

## Removing Assets

Select an asset in the Asset Manager panel and press **Delete**, or right-click and choose **Remove**.

**Note:** Removing an asset that is currently in use will break any layers referencing it. Check all scenes before deleting.

<Grid columns="2">
  <Card title="Importing Files" href="/en/creator/09_assets-and-importing/importing" variant="interactive" />

  <Card title="Lottie Library" href="/en/creator/09_assets-and-importing/library" variant="interactive" />
</Grid>
